REPLACE Doesn't.
|
03-31-2017, 01:40 PM
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2017 01:41 PM by toml_12953.)
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
REPLACE Doesn't.
I'm trying to replace spaces in a string with zeroes but I get the same string back unchanged. The program below prints
" 9" " 9" Of course I'm doing something wrong but I can't figure out what. REPLACE does work at the home screen. Tom L PHP Code: EXPORT test() Tom L Cui bono? |
|||
03-31-2017, 01:48 PM
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2017 05:28 PM by Dieter.)
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: REPLACE Doesn't.
(03-31-2017 01:40 PM)toml_12953 Wrote: This probably is a very dumb answer, as I do not even have a Prime at hand to check it. But in all programming languages I know the "replace" string function does not replace the i–th character, instead it replaces one substring by another. Like this: replace("apple pie", "apple", "orange") => "orange pie" So the right approach may be something like a simple replace(x," ","0"). No for-loop required. But again: probably this is a very stupid answer. You should know since you've got the manual. ;-) Dieter Edit: replaced a 9 with a 0. |
|||
03-31-2017, 01:53 PM
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: REPLACE Doesn't.
You have to store the new result:
replace(x,i,"0"); change to: x:=replace(x,i,"0"); My website: ried.cl |
|||
03-31-2017, 02:06 PM
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2017 02:07 PM by toml_12953.)
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: REPLACE Doesn't.
(03-31-2017 01:48 PM)Dieter Wrote:(03-31-2017 01:40 PM)toml_12953 Wrote: I tried this: PHP Code: x:="apple pie"; "apple pie" prints. I'm really craving orange pie! It seems to be a problem replacing characters in a variable. Tom L Tom L Cui bono? |
|||
03-31-2017, 02:10 PM
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: REPLACE Doesn't.
(03-31-2017 02:06 PM)toml_12953 Wrote: I tried this: See eried's post prior to yours; you need to save the result since the function does not modify the input in place. Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys |
|||
03-31-2017, 02:15 PM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: REPLACE Doesn't.
(03-31-2017 02:10 PM)Han Wrote:(03-31-2017 02:06 PM)toml_12953 Wrote: I tried this: Ah! I didn't realize that even parameters in predefined functions are passed by value. Thanks! Tom L Tom L Cui bono? |
|||
03-31-2017, 03:59 PM
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2017 04:04 PM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #7
|
|||
|
|||
RE: REPLACE Doesn't.
(03-31-2017 02:15 PM)toml_12953 Wrote: Ah! I didn't realize that even parameters in predefined functions are passed by value. Thanks! Everything in PPL is passed by value. I believe the only exception here is that when you cross into the CAS inside a program, variables are passed as variables so that the CAS can do what it needs with them. TW Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own. |
|||
03-31-2017, 05:25 PM
(This post was last modified: 03-31-2017 05:26 PM by Dieter.)
Post: #8
|
|||
|
|||
RE: REPLACE Doesn't.
(03-31-2017 02:15 PM)toml_12953 Wrote: Ah! I didn't realize that even parameters in predefined functions are passed by value. Does this mean that this... Code: x:="apple pie"; ...actually works on the Prime? And what about your original example and x:=replace(x, " ", "0") then? Dieter, just curious. ;-) |
|||
04-01-2017, 12:25 AM
Post: #9
|
|||
|
|||
RE: REPLACE Doesn't.
(03-31-2017 05:25 PM)Dieter Wrote:(03-31-2017 02:15 PM)toml_12953 Wrote: Ah! I didn't realize that even parameters in predefined functions are passed by value. Yes! I can now have my orange pie. and I get 00009 with that replace. Tom L Tom L Cui bono? |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)