The why is there a syntax error thread
|
02-19-2014, 05:13 AM
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
The why is there a syntax error thread
This thread is supposed to helpful for everyone who needs a quick help for a syntax error he can not resolve by himself. If you do come up with an answer for your own problem, it would be nice to post it here as well.
Ill start: unfortunately I am having trouble with a simple addition. I try to calculate "xmax=xmin+ymax" (non-sensical, just to get me started). I tried: EXPORT int2(xmin,xmax,ymin,yreal,ymax) BEGIN local xmin,xmax,ymin,ymax,xreal; PRINT("oashio") xmax:=xmin+ymax; END; and: EXPORT int2(xmin,xmax,ymin,yreal,ymax) BEGIN local xmin,xmax,ymin,ymax,xreal; PRINT("oashio") xmin+ymax▶xmax; END; Similar to what's shown here What's wrong? |
|||
02-19-2014, 05:23 AM
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: The why is there a syntax error thread
the ";" after my print was missing. Geez.
|
|||
02-19-2014, 06:12 AM
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: The why is there a syntax error thread
what's wrong with this?
export int2(xmin,xmax,ymin,ymax,yreal) BEGIN local xmin,xmax,ymin,ymax,xreal,yreal; xreal:=xmin+((yreal-ymin)/(ymax-ymin)); print(xreal); END; |
|||
02-19-2014, 06:44 AM
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: The why is there a syntax error thread
You don't need to declare LOCAL variables that are already declared as function parameters.
Code: export int2(xmin,xmax,ymin,ymax,yreal) RETURN(xreal); for the answer Patrice “Everything should be made as simple as possible, but no simpler.” Albert Einstein |
|||
02-19-2014, 07:19 AM
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: The why is there a syntax error thread
(02-19-2014 06:44 AM)patrice Wrote: You don't need to declare LOCAL variables that are already declared as function parameters.Awesome, thank you. Is there a way I can have the result copied to the cas screen? I know I can get that with typing int2(...) in cas, but I love the easy input box so I don't need to remember the order of the input parameters. Also, can I copy program names to the cas screen from the catalog? |
|||
02-19-2014, 02:58 PM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: The why is there a syntax error thread
If I understand your question correctly, you should be able to access the programs (while in CAS view) via the Toolbox. Just select the User menu and you'll see a list of programs from which to choose int2().
Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)