HP Forums
RANDMAT and RPN - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: RANDMAT and RPN (/thread-1082.html)



RANDMAT and RPN - Bernd Grubert - 04-11-2014 07:14 AM

Hello,
I'm trying to create a matrix with RANDMAT in RPN mode. The arguments are e.g.

Code:

3: 'M0' 
2:   5
1:   2

When I execute RANDMAT I get the error messagebox RANDMAT(5,2). Obviously, the 'M0' on the stack is ignored.
Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Regards
Bernd

BTW: The RANDMAT is only function where I have to specify a variable as target. This looks inconsistent to me compared to e.g. MAKEMAT or IDENMAT.

Edit: Subject.


RE: RANDMAT and RPN (BUG?) - Terje Vallestad - 04-11-2014 07:36 AM

(04-11-2014 07:14 AM)Bernd Grubert Wrote:  Hello,
I'm trying to create a matrix with RANDMAT in RPN mode. The arguments are e.g.

Code:

3: 'M0' 
2:   5
1:   2

When I execute RANDMAT I get the error messagebox RANDMAT(5,2). Obviously, the 'M0' on the stack is ignored.
Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

Regards
Bernd

BTW: The RANDMAT is only function where I have to specify a variable as target. This looks inconsistent to me compared to e.g. MAKEMAT or IDENMAT.

You could try RANDMAT(3) as you are taking three elements off the stack. I understand that in RPN for most functions you must tell the calc how many objects should be consumed

Cheers, Terje

Edited formatting


RE: RANDMAT and RPN (BUG?) - Tim Wessman - 04-11-2014 02:41 PM

Indeed.

Since RANDMAT can consume a variable number of arguments, specifying (3) will work. It isn't that "most" commands in RPN need a specifier, rather those can can consume a variable number of arguments need a specifier else they will default to the lowest number they can take.


RE: RANDMAT and RPN (BUG?) - Bernd Grubert - 04-13-2014 04:09 PM

Hello,
Thanks Terje and Tim for the help.
I have overlooked this in the manual.
Regards
Bernd