How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - Printable Version +- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum) +-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html) +--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html) +--- Thread: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? (/thread-14117.html) |
How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - What_Else - 12-06-2019 09:31 PM Hello, I bought an HP Prime there is very little time! I wanted to test the HP Prime Basic language by doing a vector product calculation program. The problem is that I can not at all include variables in INPUT (I wish I could enter 4x for example instead of 4) Code: EXPORT Produit_Vectoriel() BEGIN LOCAL A,B,C,D,E,F; LOCAL X,Y,Z,N; INPUT({A,B,C},"Vecteur 1",{"X = ","Y = ","Z = "}); INPUT({D,E,F},"Vecteur 2",{"X' = ","Y' = ","Z' = "}); CAS("B*F*-C*E▶X"); C*D-A*F▶Y; A*E-B*D▶Z; CAS("sqrt(X^2+Y^2+Z^2)▶N"); PRINT(); PRINT(" "); PRINT(" Résultat :"); PRINT(" |"+X); PRINT(" |"+Y); PRINT(" |"+Z); PRINT(" "); PRINT(" Norme : "+N); END; Thank you RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - Dougggg - 12-07-2019 10:14 PM If you do input as a string you can use the EXPR() command EXPR("4*X"); RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - What_Else - 12-07-2019 10:48 PM (12-07-2019 10:14 PM)Dougggg Wrote: If you do input as a string you can use the EXPR() command Have I to put that in the code of the program, or when I use it ? In fact, my program works, I would just like to know how to integrate variables into the calculation (i don't know if that's the good method) RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - Dougggg - 12-09-2019 03:11 AM here is an example that worked for me to input a formula with variables in the input command: INPUT({X,{FF,[8]}}); Y:=EVAL(FF); If that is your question RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - What_Else - 12-09-2019 06:29 PM (12-09-2019 03:11 AM)Dougggg Wrote: here is an example that worked for me to input a formula with variables in the input command: The program does'nt start with these lines, where do i should put there ? RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - Dougggg - 12-10-2019 04:06 AM That was just example of how to do the input statement to accept a string, your variables maybe different RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - CyberAngel - 12-10-2019 06:15 PM (12-09-2019 03:11 AM)Dougggg Wrote: here is an example that worked for me to input a formula with variables in the input command: [8] TYPE string can be evaluated to other suitable types RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? - What_Else - 12-10-2019 06:40 PM (12-10-2019 06:15 PM)CyberAngel Wrote:(12-09-2019 03:11 AM)Dougggg Wrote: here is an example that worked for me to input a formula with variables in the input command: Do you have any example, like a little program with these lines ? |