HP Forums
Code section TAB test - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: Not HP Calculators (/forum-7.html)
+--- Forum: Test forum (/forum-18.html)
+--- Thread: Code section TAB test (/thread-14269.html)



Code section TAB test - ijabbott - 12-30-2019 09:28 AM

All intra-line whitespace below the ruler line consists of ASCII TAB characters. Will the tab stops line up?

Code:
         1         2         3         4         5
12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890
a    a    a    a    a
ab    ab    ab    ab    ab
abc    abc    abc    abc    abc
abcd    abcd    abcd
abcde    abcde    abcde
abcdef    abcdef    abcdef
abcdefg    abcdefg    abcdefg

Nope.


RE: Code section TAB test - Joe Horn - 12-30-2019 01:14 PM

Never use tabs for anything on the web. Use explicit spaces instead, like this:

Code:
         1         2         3         4         5
12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890
a       a       a       a       a
ab      ab      ab      ab      ab
abc     abc     abc     abc     abc
abcd    abcd    abcd
abcde   abcde   abcde
abcdef  abcdef  abcdef
abcdefg abcdefg abcdefg

This actually is a Good Thing, since tab width is variable and therefore unpredictable in plain-text files, whereas spaces are predictable in code blocks in this forum.


RE: Code section TAB test - ijabbott - 12-30-2019 06:28 PM

(12-30-2019 01:14 PM)Joe Horn Wrote:  Never use tabs for anything on the web. Use explicit spaces instead, like this:

Code:
         1         2         3         4         5
12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890
a       a       a       a       a
ab      ab      ab      ab      ab
abc     abc     abc     abc     abc
abcd    abcd    abcd
abcde   abcde   abcde
abcdef  abcdef  abcdef
abcdefg abcdefg abcdefg

This actually is a Good Thing, since tab width is variable and therefore unpredictable in plain-text files, whereas spaces are predictable in code blocks in this forum.

Hi Joe, I'm aware of that. The issue of tab stops not lining up came up in a recent thread, so I just created this thread to demonstrate the current behaviour.

In theory, it is fixable in the MyBB PHP code (and it would be great if it that also had an option to set the tab width, using something like [code tabwidth=8], for example), although I'm not expecting it to get fixed. The PHP code would just need to work out how many   entities to emit for each TAB character, instead of always emitting exactly four   entities.