HP Forums
Need to press reset button. - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: Need to press reset button. (/thread-17445.html)



Need to press reset button. - matalog - 09-08-2021 12:39 AM

I have settled on the things that I use my HP Prime Calculator for.

I run 2 program's regularly, let's say 40 times a day. One to convert feet and inches to metres and the other to work out tax. Two different programs. Self written. Those and then normal calculations.

At the minute my device crashes roughly every 2 weeks. I would like it if it never crashed.

Does anyone know what I might do to stop the device from crashing?


RE: Need to press reset button. - Liamtoh Resu - 09-08-2021 10:03 PM

I am possibly reaching for simple, non-sequitor scenarios.

I routinely switch from the Function applet to the Python applet.
I have occassionally had to press the the Clear touch button to
proceed with the Python applet.

I don't know if one or both of your programs are in ppl, python, cas,...etc.

Check for the usual lower/upper case and local/global variables.

As an aside I once was working the malloc functions of QuickC under ms-dos.
After a call to m$, I discovered I had to allocate an extra 256 bytes to
allocate and deallocated due to the 8088 segmented memory architecture.

I hope this post will somehow lead to a solution to your problem.

Cheers.


RE: Need to press reset button. - ndzied1 - 09-10-2021 05:29 PM

You probably thought of this but do you have the latest firmware?


RE: Need to press reset button. - Tim Wessman - 09-11-2021 07:45 AM

ON-APPS will do a reset....

Are you sticking a pin in the back or something?


RE: Need to press reset button. - Guenter Schink - 09-11-2021 04:28 PM

(09-11-2021 07:45 AM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  ON-APPS will do a reset....

Are you sticking a pin in the back or something?

It's ON-Symb isn't it?

Günter


RE: Need to press reset button. - Tim Wessman - 09-12-2021 10:07 AM

OOPS. yeah


RE: Need to press reset button. - matalog - 09-21-2021 09:32 PM

Here are the programs that I use a lot of times each day.


Assign Key EEX to return F2M():
Code:
KEY K_Eex()
BEGIN
 RETURN "F2M()";
END;


F2M Program with 2 inputs:
Code:
EXPORT F2M(A,B)
BEGIN
 C:=A/3.28084;
 D:=B/39.3701;
 E:=C+D;
 //STRING (A);
 //STRING (B);
 RETURN ROUND(E,2);
END;


F2M Program with 1 input:
Code:
EXPORT F2M(A)
BEGIN
 F2M(A,0);
END;

Assign key LOG to TAX():
Code:
KEY K_Log()
BEGIN
RETURN "TAX()";
END;


TAX() Program:
Code:
EXPORT TAX(F)
BEGIN
LOCAL G:=ROUND(F/1.2,2);
LOCAL H:=ROUND(F/6,2);
LOCAL I:={};
I(1):=G;
I(2):=H;
RETURN I;
END;


Apart from that, I use normal calculations often.

Could any of these programs be causing the calc to require a reset?

Any recommendations on how to test if it is only these programs?

Should I do a format, then only upload these programs to the calc?

Do many here have to reset their device often? Should I expect to have to reset the calc every so often, given the nature of the software?

Thanks for any help.


RE: Need to press reset button. - Albert Chan - 09-22-2021 12:52 PM

(09-21-2021 09:32 PM)matalog Wrote:  Could any of these programs be causing the calc to require a reset?

Programs seems OK.

However, F2M(A) called F2M(A,0) is a new feature.
https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-16680.html

Maybe stay away from "beta" feature, and see if things get improved ?