HP Forums
Casio PRO fx-1 Indirect Help? - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: Not HP Calculators (/forum-7.html)
+--- Forum: Not remotely HP Calculators (/forum-9.html)
+--- Thread: Casio PRO fx-1 Indirect Help? (/thread-22617.html)



Casio PRO fx-1 Indirect Help? - toml_12953 - 10-31-2024 02:06 PM

I'm trying to wrap my head around how the Casio Pro fx-1 uses the indirect register, I. I tried the program below which I believed should display 10 in register 1. It doesn't.

Code:
MAC:
I=K5:                  // RI = 5
5=K2:                 // R5 = 2
2=K10:               // R2 = 10
1=I:                 // R1 = RI
ANS 1:             // Display R1
5:                    // Display R5
2:                    // Display R2



RE: Casio PRO fx-1 Indirect Help? - blackjetrock - 10-31-2024 06:09 PM

I is a single level of indirection, so with 5 in it it is the same as accessing memory 5.
I think you have a double indirection in your program?


RE: Casio PRO fx-1 Indirect Help? - toml_12953 - 10-31-2024 10:47 PM

(10-31-2024 06:09 PM)blackjetrock Wrote:  I is a single level of indirection, so with 5 in it it is the same as accessing memory 5.
I think you have a double indirection in your program?

OK, this works. It displays R1 as 2. I wasn't using IM to fill R1.

[code]MAC:
I=K5: // RI = 5
5=K2: // R5 = 2
1=IM: // R1 = R(I)
ANS 1: // Display R1
5: // Display R5