Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program - Printable Version +- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum) +-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html) +--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html) +--- Thread: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program (/thread-2855.html) |
Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program - hof - 01-14-2015 07:28 AM Hello, I'm new to this forum and new to the HP Prime. I bought it in spite of all the criticism and must say that it works perfect for me. (latest firmware) It's my first programmable calculator and I think it offers a large range of features. Of course in comparision to matlab and mathcad there is still a way to go ;-), but for a portable device with such a long working duration on a battery its very nice. I personaly use it in engineering and for making quick estimations in discussions. So if i'm being asked I can type in the question and can reply it's 42 ;-) Ok, now for my simple question: If I make a program, which depends for example on a lookup-table like a list L0. Is it possible to plot the result, perhaps written to vector/list L1 to the plot screen including the x an y scale? Or is there a better approach? RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program - Snorre - 01-14-2015 10:44 AM Hello hof, (01-14-2015 07:28 AM)hof Wrote: [...]yes it is. My basic approach for plotting L0 vs L1 would utilize the "Statistics 2Var"-App and look like: Code: BEGIN Greetings RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program - hof - 01-14-2015 09:56 PM Hello Snorre, thanks, it works fine and partly solves the problem. I actually thought of a graphics output like in excel where x and y axis are visible with numbers. But as a first step its okay ;-) RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program - DrD - 01-14-2015 10:32 PM Here is a code fragment you might like to review. It might serve as a building block for your own specific needs. (It's just a quick framework, not a complete charting program). The layout allows space to accommodate soft keys (Drawmenu) below, if you wanted to include it. X and Y pixels are equal for this example. Code:
Good luck! -Dale- RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program - Snorre - 01-14-2015 11:21 PM Hello hof, you can also set the plot window to show axis labels and numbers (only the current view limits per axis) by . For more sophisticated graphing you should implement it by yourself as suggested by DrD, but that will be a tremendous task if you want to all the features of the builtin plot function (zooming, panning, tracing etc.). It may be easier to define a VIEW function within an existing app which TEXTOUTs the numbers onto your current plot. A skeleton might look like (but leaves much room for improvements): Code: VIEW "Show tick labels" ShowTickLabels() Greetings RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program - hof - 01-16-2015 09:10 AM Thanks to you both for your nice work, I will try your suggestions in the next time. My original thought was that this is an integrated feature of the calculator which would be very helpful. I believe this should have been integrated in the first place and have been of a higher priority to the designers. But at least it seems to be feasable in some way ;-), although its a bit disappointing. Thanks again. |