Global Variable - Printable Version +- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum) +-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html) +--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html) +--- Thread: Global Variable (/thread-3440.html) |
Global Variable - Powersoft - 03-20-2015 06:53 PM This is a simple test. Try to fill this EXPORTED var3 with subroutine. var1 and var2 have values, but var3 keeps on zero. What is wrong on this? Cheers, Jan TEST(); // Declaration of the subroutine EXPORT var1,var2,var3; //Exported variable EXPORT F1 () BEGIN TEST(); // Call TEST and fill var3 with value INPUT({var1,var2},{"var1=","va2="}); RETURN var1+var2; END; TEST() BEGIN var3:=12345.6789; END; RE: Global Variable - DrD - 03-21-2015 02:02 PM Changed the INPUT(..) line. This should work: Code:
RE: Global Variable - John Colvin - 03-21-2015 08:23 PM (03-20-2015 06:53 PM)Powersoft Wrote: This is a simple test.Your program works fine on my Prime as is. I get var3 value as assigned. I have the same firmware and Model as you. Runs fine on both the emulator and the real Prime. RE: Global Variable - Han - 03-22-2015 02:30 AM (03-20-2015 06:53 PM)Powersoft Wrote: This is a simple test. Check and see if var3 isn't also an already existing variable (prior to creating your program). |