Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion - Printable Version +- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum) +-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html) +--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html) +--- Thread: Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion (/thread-3875.html) |
Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion - Heino - 05-17-2015 02:08 PM Hello all, How can i create an choose function i a choose function? RE: Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion - Spybot - 05-17-2015 04:00 PM Hello Heino! Did you mean something like this? EXPORT Prog() BEGIN LOCAL VARIABLE_01,VARIABLE_02; CHOOSE(VARIABLE_01,"TITLE",{"OPTION_01","OPTION_02","OPTION_03"}); CASE IF VARIABLE_01==1 THEN MSGBOX("COMANDS_01") END; IF VARIABLE_01==2 THEN MSGBOX("COMANDS_02") END; IF VARIABLE_01==3 THEN CHOOSE(VARIABLE_02,"TITLE",{"OPTION_04","OPTION_05","OPTION_06"}); CASE IF VARIABLE_02==1 THEN MSGBOX("COMANDS_04") END; IF VARIABLE_02==2 THEN MSGBOX("COMANDS_05") END; IF VARIABLE_02==3 THEN MSGBOX("COMANDS_06") END; DEFAULT END; END; DEFAULT END; END; RE: Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion - Heino - 05-17-2015 05:59 PM Hello Spybot, thanks for your answer. That´s a good solution, but I search for another one. See Screen1. RE: Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion - petaks01 - 05-17-2015 07:10 PM Where did you get the screenshot from? I guess the code behind it has some hints... RE: Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion - kharpster - 05-17-2015 07:26 PM (05-17-2015 07:10 PM)petaks01 Wrote: Where did you get the screenshot from? That looks like a system menu/sub menu and not a choose command. In so far I can tell we do not yet have the ability to create submenus in our programs. RE: Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion - Heino - 05-17-2015 07:47 PM Okay, you are right. But I have made my solution with Spybot's program. Thank's all. Heino RE: Choose Funktion in an Choose Funktion - John Colvin - 05-17-2015 07:54 PM (05-17-2015 07:26 PM)kharpster Wrote:(05-17-2015 07:10 PM)petaks01 Wrote: Where did you get the screenshot from? Sub menus can be created, but not in the cascaded style in the screenshot. I created a custom choose box popup menu with sub menus where the sub menu replaces the parent menu on the screen. I use it to consolidate some of my most used programs. That isn't the cascaded style but probably the next best thing. ------------------------------------------------------------ lastunit:={0,0}; KEY K_Space() BEGIN local list1:={"Electrical Eng", "Geometry","Deg2Rad", "Rad2Deg", "atan2","DTAG", "Slope"}; local list2:={{"Parallel_Resistance", "Coulomb","in"}, {"Area_circle", "Vol_sphere", "Area_cyl"}}; local c1,c2; if lastunit(1) OR lastunit(2) then c1:=lastunit(1); c2:=lastunit(2); choose(c2,list1(c1),list2(c1)); else c1:=0; c2:=0; end; if c2==0 then repeat choose(c1,"User Functions",list1); if c1<3 then choose(c2,list1(c1),list2(c1)); else RETURN list1(c1); end; until c1==0 OR c2; lastunit:={c1,c2}; end; if c2 then return(list2(c1,c2)); end; END; ---------------------------------------------------------- This program is based on example that I believe Han posted a while back to a similar question that I had about nested popup menus. |