HP Forums
App Check(n)? - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: App Check(n)? (/thread-7574.html)



App Check(n)? - DrD - 01-14-2017 05:16 PM

If it is desired to set the checkbox for the Advanced_Graphing app, while the current app is something else (say, the Function app), can this be done programmatically?

For example:
Code:

LOCAL a,b;
a:="Advanced_Graphing";
b:="X+Y=4";
EXPR(a+".V1:=" + 'b');  // ==> V1:=X+Y=4

Is it currently possible to CHECK(1) in the Advanced_Graphing App, if some other app is the current app? Some variation on this theme:

a.CHECK(1); // ==> to set the V1 check box.

Thanks,
-Dale-


RE: App Check(n)? - toshk - 01-14-2017 06:25 PM

(01-14-2017 05:16 PM)DrD Wrote:  If it is desired to set the checkbox for the Advanced_Graphing app, while the current app is something else (say, the Function app), can this be done programmatically?

For example:
Code:

LOCAL a,b;
a:="Advanced_Graphing";
b:="X+Y=4";
EXPR(a+".V1:=" + 'b');  // ==> V1:=X+Y=4

Is it currently possible to CHECK(1) in the Advanced_Graphing App, if some other app is the current app? Some variation on this theme:

a.CHECK(1); // ==> to set the V1 check box.

Thanks,
-Dale-
V1 is a reserved variable for Advanced_Graphing does not matter what the current app is. Qualify V1 with a name if you saved a copy of the Advanced_Graphing_copy.
CHECK() can be qualified with app name(s) ...or use startapp(); then CHECK().
if there no save copy of "Advanced_Graphing" then
LOCAL a,b;
b:="X+Y=4";
EXPR("V1:=" + 'b'); // ==> V1:=X+Y=4 under any current app.
startapp("Advanced_Graphing");
CHECK(1);


RE: App Check(n)? - DrD - 01-14-2017 08:27 PM

(01-14-2017 06:25 PM)toshk Wrote:  CHECK() can be qualified with app name(s)

Thanks, toshk. The quoted part above, was the question. How to qualify CHECK() with an app name. In the meantime have discovered that this format will work:

Advanced_Graphing.CHECK(1); // Sure wish this was in the help docs!

-Dale-