menu programming - Printable Version +- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum) +-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html) +--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html) +--- Thread: menu programming (/thread-8973.html) |
menu programming - webmasterpdx - 09-03-2017 05:25 AM The prime really doesn't have much to help you program menus.....which I hope they'll fix in a future release. I found a few useful titbits to help get around that shortfall. Here are 2 very useful utilities to put in your programming utilities. PUTMENU and GETMENU. See here... https://www.thecalculatorstore.com/Calculator-blog/Use-of-menus-when-programming-the-HP-Prime I'll try to post an example using them when I get a chance... -Donald RE: menu programming - webmasterpdx - 09-03-2017 06:46 AM Here is a simple example that I just wrote and works fine....a lot simpler than programming from scratch. This example puts a few menu selections. I've only implemented the EXIT selection. Code:
RE: menu programming - primer - 09-03-2017 05:46 PM Hi, You can also use libMenu, something I made and share here : http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-7220.html video demonstration posted on thread. it does not work exactly the same as you, you have to define a function for each of your menu entries. these functions will be called-back on user action. it's quite easy to use, and you also have more enhanced versions that can handle enhanced features (toggle menu...) RE: menu programming - webmasterpdx - 09-03-2017 07:44 PM LibMenu looks nice. I like mine though for simple apps....as it's so simple, and I retain control over everything.....my "lib" is just 2 functions. I should post them here as the link I gave isn't exactly what I'm using....I changed the GETMENU function slightly. Code:
RE: menu programming - webmasterpdx - 09-04-2017 11:08 AM I found that it executes better if the WAIT call is used instead of MOUSE as in this example... Code:
|