[QUESTION] "internal string table"
|
12-07-2016, 01:48 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-07-2016 03:17 PM by compsystems.)
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
[QUESTION] "internal string table"
Hello HP-PRIME programmers and users
The STRINGFROMID cmd says Quote:STRINGFROMID Where is the "internal string table"? I can not find in the user guide the "internal string table" interger values |
|||
12-07-2016, 05:46 PM
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [QUESTION] "internal string table"
They are not documented...
A simple FOR loop will show the strings on your system. Stephen Lewkowicz (G1CMZ) https://my.numworks.com/python/steveg1cmz |
|||
12-07-2016, 09:24 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-07-2016 09:36 PM by compsystems.)
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [QUESTION] "internal string table"
Thanks, I want to create an output string where each line can be displayed independently, it seems that CAR (10) "\n" does not do what I want when copy in a text editoras notepad++
test PHP Code: EXPORT id2str() Quote:"\n1 :The password is invalid\n2 :Program Catalog\n3 :Sto ▶\n4 :Echo\n5 :Cancel\n6 :OK\n7 :Characters\n8 :Exam\n9 :Exam Mode Configuration\n10 :Page\n11 :Select a character and press OK\n12 :More\n13 :Edit\n14 :Choose\n15 :✓\n16 :✓\n17 :Angle Measure\n18 :Number Format\n19 :Separators\n20 :Complex\n21 :Radians\n22 :Degrees\n23 :Choose angle measure\n24 :Standard\n25 :Fixed\n26 :Scientific\n27 :Engineering\n28 :Rounded\n29 :Floating\n30 :Fraction\n31 :Mixed Fraction\n32 :Choose format for numbers\n33 :Choose decimal places to display\n34 :Choose digits to display\n35 :Dot (.)\n36 :Comma (,)\n37 :Choose decimal mark character\n38 :Allow complex output from real input\n39 :Home Settings\n40 :CAS Settings\n41 :Choose number of digits to use\n42 :Recursive Evaluation\n43 :Maximum recursive variable evaluations\n44 :Recursive Replacement\n45 :Maximum recursive variable replacements\n46 :Epsilon\n47 :Enter ε limit for conversion to 0\n48 :Recursive Function\n49 :Maximum recursive function calls\n50 :Probability" |
|||
12-07-2016, 09:43 PM
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [QUESTION] "internal string table"
(12-07-2016 09:24 PM)compsystems Wrote: Thanks, I want to create an output string where each line can be displayed independently, it seems that CAR (10) "\n" does not do what I want when copy in a text editoras notepad++ It seems print("1\n2") prints two lines just fine on my setup. Also, print("1" + char(10) + "2") also works. Creating a string: str:="1" + CHAR(10) + "2" also works (copy the string from the stack and it appears in the command line as "1\n2"). On the calculator display, however, you won't see a newline character as strings are just printed as a single horizontal line of (visible) characters. In the HP48 calculators, CHAR(10) is just displayed as a black square inside a string. I believe on the Prime, it is suppressed. Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys |
|||
12-07-2016, 09:59 PM
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [QUESTION] "internal string table"
Instead of return str; have you tried to store the strings in a Note with something like: Notes("IDSTRINGS"):=str; ?
|
|||
12-09-2016, 01:21 PM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [QUESTION] "internal string table" | |||
12-09-2016, 09:43 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-09-2016 09:44 PM by Han.)
Post: #7
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [QUESTION] "internal string table"
As I already explained, the HP screen shows strings as a single line since newlines are suppressed. It doesn't mean that there was any bug in the variable str. However, since you are copying the result from the display stack, you are copying the display version of your string variable and not the actual contents. You can check for yourself.
1. Make str an exported variable instead of a local variable. 2. In the Home view, type str and press enter. Your string will not show the newlines. Copying this to the command confirms this. 3. However, the str variable itself contains the newlines. Just type str(1) and it returns 10, the character number of the newline character. And type in char(str(2)) and you will see the next characters of the text saved in str. EDIT: Didier has offered a perfectly fine example of how to extract the contents of your str variable for copying. It basically saves it as a note, found by pressing [Shift] [0] Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys |
|||
04-19-2017, 01:56 PM
Post: #8
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [QUESTION] "internal string table"
Extracted in a .txt (Unicode) with the following code:
PHP Code: // Use Number Format: Standard Download files txt: 1 English 2 中文 (简体) 3 Français 4 Deutsch 5 Español 6 Nerderlands 7 Português 8 日本語 Also a small example of animation, where that command is used to create variety: Video Viga C | TD | FB |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)