Post Reply 
35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
06-20-2019, 11:30 PM
Post: #1
35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
hi all,

Just picked up a 35s on TAS.

The serial number is CNA 72100328. How can I tell whether that's 2007 (which I assume means it's quite an early one), or 2017?

It came with the zippered hard case with the HP logo, which might indicate earlier, but of course that may not have been original with the calculator.

Here's a pic of the back, in case any of the other detail, or logos, dates it.

It does seem in very nice condition, which makes me think later. But an old thread on 35s serial numbers suggest most early buyers got 721…

thanks.

Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 01:33 AM
Post: #2
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
Because the HP35 was my first calculator, I picked up a 35S as soon as I was able to order one. My 35S serial number is CNA 72103404. Seems likely yours is an even earlier model!

~Mark

Remember kids, "In a democracy, you get the government you deserve."
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 06:51 AM
Post: #3
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
Mine has an even higher S/N of CNA 72600324, and I aquired it August, 2007. So yours is definitely a 2007 one.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 07:33 AM
Post: #4
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
Mine is CNA15000L6 which I bought new in 2015.

— Ian Abbott
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 07:35 AM
Post: #5
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
thanks very much both.

Indeed, you are right: I belatedly asked the seller, who confirmed he bought it in 2007, and then hardly used it. Nice to get such an early one in nice condition.

But presumably 2017 ones would also have a serial starting CNA7? Or did they switch to a longer format (like happened with the 50g) so you can tell the difference?

Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 07:36 AM
Post: #6
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 07:33 AM)ijabbott Wrote:  Mine is CNA15000L6 which I bought new in 2015.

ah! thank you, that clears that up too Smile

Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 07:51 AM
Post: #7
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
On a related note, was there ever a ROM revision change for the 35s?

Mine is rev '1' (flag 0), not surprisingly, as reported by the method in the last post here.

Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 08:19 AM (This post was last modified: 06-21-2019 08:41 AM by grsbanks.)
Post: #8
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 07:51 AM)cdmackay Wrote:  On a related note, was there ever a ROM revision change for the 35s?

My best guess is no.

There's actually nothing HP about the 35S apart from the badge. It's a Chinese creation churned out as fast as possible and then abandoned as soon as it's out so that the developers can work on the next project.

I have a more recent 35S (PHA702xxxx) from 2017 and it's still the flag 0 indicator that is lit up.

Edit: AFAIK all of these bugs are still there: https://www.hpmuseum.org/cgi-sys/cgiwrap...i?read=735

Edit 2: https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-1001-page-2.html
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 10:44 AM
Post: #9
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
thanks, very useful.

It's a shame; reading old articles from 2007, it seems there was a lot of hope that the 35s might be a return to the good old days, and people were hoping for updates to fix the bugs.

I'd been waiting ages to find a cheap one, just to have a play; haven't really had a chance yet. Am already annoyed by the invisible annunciators, hidden in the shadows.

Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 12:41 PM
Post: #10
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 07:33 AM)ijabbott Wrote:  Mine is CNA15000L6 which I bought new in 2015.

This unit is from the 50th week of 2011.

There are never 2 digits to specify the year; and even if your might think so, this would have been from week 00, clearly not possible. No idea why it may have been in the channel for so long; do you recall where you bought it?

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 01:30 PM (This post was last modified: 06-21-2019 01:30 PM by cdmackay.)
Post: #11
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 12:41 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  
(06-21-2019 07:33 AM)ijabbott Wrote:  Mine is CNA15000L6 which I bought new in 2015.

This unit is from the 50th week of 2011.

There are never 2 digits to specify the year; and even if your might think so, this would have been from week 00, clearly not possible. No idea why it may have been in the channel for so long; do you recall where you bought it?

The format is a bit different to mine (and others) though, e.g. most older ones I have seen are CNAYWWnnnnn where the trailing five 'n' are digits. The trailing "00L6" seems quite different.

Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 01:36 PM
Post: #12
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 01:30 PM)cdmackay Wrote:  
(06-21-2019 12:41 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  This unit is from the 50th week of 2011.

There are never 2 digits to specify the year; and even if your might think so, this would have been from week 00, clearly not possible. No idea why it may have been in the channel for so long; do you recall where you bought it?

The format is a bit different to mine (and others) though, e.g. most older ones I have seen are CNAYWWnnnnn where the trailing five 'n' are digits. The trailing "00L6" seems quite different.

In recent years, the 'digits' used to represent the n'th item produced have changed to some as yet undocumented scheme which typically does include letters. I've no specific information on why HP does this, but many manufacturers do this to conceal the actual number of units made in the period.

If you see 'CNA1506327', you know at least 6300 units were produced that week.

If you see 'CNA15000L6' you know they don't want you to know. Wink

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 02:05 PM (This post was last modified: 06-21-2019 02:51 PM by grsbanks.)
Post: #13
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
There was another subtle change that seems to have been overlooked here.

{ Factually incorrect information removed }
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 02:42 PM (This post was last modified: 06-21-2019 06:57 PM by Massimo Gnerucci.)
Post: #14
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 02:05 PM)grsbanks Wrote:  { Factually incorrect information removed }
Edited after incorrect info (about CN vs CNA numbering scheme) was removed.

Where did you infer this numbering scheme?
As far as I knew CNA indicated a different manufacturing site from CN.

If it is as you say, how could I own at least 9 different units (with a SN stating CNA) that I bought in the 2004-2008 time range? :)

P.S. I also own 5 CNG items...

Greetings,
    Massimo

-+×÷ ↔ left is right and right is wrong
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 02:50 PM
Post: #15
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 02:42 PM)Massimo Gnerucci Wrote:  Where did you infer this numbering scheme?

I forget where I got it from but it's clearly wrong if you have CNA units from before 2007 and if you have a CNG unit!

I'll edit my previous post to remove the incorrect info from this part of the 'net at least.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2019, 02:51 PM
Post: #16
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
Wlodek's book says that CNA is Kinpo's main site, as opposed to e.g. CNG, another Kinpo site (although he calls it Kimpo, which could be a transliteration thing [although their website is kinpo.com Smile]

Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-2019, 07:13 AM
Post: #17
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 12:41 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  
(06-21-2019 07:33 AM)ijabbott Wrote:  Mine is CNA15000L6 which I bought new in 2015.

This unit is from the 50th week of 2011.

There are never 2 digits to specify the year; and even if your might think so, this would have been from week 00, clearly not possible. No idea why it may have been in the channel for so long; do you recall where you bought it?

It was from calculatorsdirect.co.uk . I guess they overestimated their stock requirements back in 2011 and the 35s hasn't been a huge seller for them. Actually, they initially sent me someone else's order (a HP 10s) by mistake! I wouldn't buy a HP Prime from them!

— Ian Abbott
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-2019, 07:25 AM
Post: #18
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-21-2019 02:51 PM)cdmackay Wrote:  Wlodek's book says that CNA is Kinpo's main site, as opposed to e.g. CNG, another Kinpo site (although he calls it Kimpo, which could be a transliteration thing [although their website is kinpo.com Smile]

Perhaps their name is pronounced with an 'm' but formally transliterated as an 'n'? That happens with some Japanese words (e.g. 'sempai'/'senpai'), but Kinpo are Taiwanese.

— Ian Abbott
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-2019, 10:29 PM
Post: #19
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
(06-22-2019 07:25 AM)ijabbott Wrote:  Perhaps their name is pronounced with an 'm' but formally transliterated as an 'n'? That happens with some Japanese words (e.g. 'sempai'/'senpai'), but Kinpo are Taiwanese.

ah yes, or kanpai/kampai, which I have used extensively in Tokyo Smile

Cambridge, UK
41CL/DM41X 12/15C/16C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 32SII 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-02-2019, 03:13 PM
Post: #20
RE: 35s — CNA721: 2007 or 2017?
I'm a bit late picking up this discussion, but the 35s in my desk drawer is just 20 units before yours, CNA72100308. IIRC I bought it from a UK supplier, having ordered it pretty much as soon as UK sales were announced. I still keep it in the zipped hard shell case, though the zips are now somewhat unreliable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)