commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
|
04-15-2015, 11:53 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-16-2015 05:32 PM by compsystems.)
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
Which are the commands to change modes?, for example exact mode to approximate mode and viceversa, and simplifications, none, maximun, and others of HOME-CAS settings etc
I found some to change angle and other settings? Code: export getMode_angle() I am creating a library for configuring modem by strings, which is much more intuitive than by numbers. if getMode_angle() == "RADIAN" then ... else ... end; setMode_angle( "RADIAN" ); setMode_angle( "DEG" ); Thanks for your reply |
|||
04-06-2017, 11:38 AM
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
I would like to know this too, have you found anything out?
I want to save the calculators state, so I can change what I need for my program, and then restore it when it completes. Anyone know how to change calc settings through program? |
|||
04-06-2017, 01:57 PM
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
You can save your settings by simply creating a list containing the various values of each setting. For example,
HVars("MySettings"):={ Language, HAngle, HFormat, HDigits }; will save the language, angle, number format, and digit settings. Then you can restore them with: LOCAL mysetttings:=HVars("MySettings"); Language:=mysettings(1); HAngle:=mysettings(2); HFormat:=mysettings(3); HDigits:=mysettings(4); As for programs that would allow users to use more descriptive names for settings, you can shorten your program considerably using a fixed list. For example, Code: AngleNames:={"Radians", "Degrees", "Gradians"}; You can also use just "RDG" along with instring() for something shorter: Code: export SetAngle(a) Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys |
|||
04-06-2017, 02:26 PM
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
(04-06-2017 11:38 AM)AngryNapkin Wrote: I would like to know this too, have you found anything out? You can modify the variables shown in the Help. These variables modify the general configuration (Home): These are used to manipulate Apps: Viga C | TD | FB |
|||
04-07-2017, 03:11 AM
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
Thanks
|
|||
04-09-2017, 01:34 PM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
I would like to know this too, have you found anything out?
I want to save the calculators state, so I can change what I need for my program, and then restore it when it completes. Anyone know how to change calc settings through program? |
|||
04-10-2017, 04:23 PM
Post: #7
|
|||
|
|||
RE: commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
(04-09-2017 01:34 PM)AngryNapkin Wrote: I would like to know this too, have you found anything out? Did you read the third and fourth post? Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys |
|||
04-15-2017, 03:09 PM
(This post was last modified: 04-15-2017 03:55 PM by AngryNapkin.)
Post: #8
|
|||
|
|||
RE: commands to change settings modes for HOME and CAS but by software?
That is strange, it posted my question twice here. I did read the posts, and I said thanks for the help. Why this is at the end is strange, and was not from me posting the same question.
I will ask further help with this though. I am able to change my angle "HAngle" from the home screen using HAngle:=0; But when I try this in a program, I get syntax error. Not sure what Is wrong. Never mind, found I was trying to change it outside the function. |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)