Post Reply 
Idea: [alphalock] Optional argument for input
03-08-2017, 09:51 PM (This post was last modified: 03-09-2017 02:17 PM by compsystems.)
Post: #1
Idea: [alphalock] Optional argument for input
Hello

To enable or not on the alphabetic keyboard, Is very important when the data input is a string, it is avoided to press up to 3 key combinations for example to set the keyboard

0 = standard numeric keypad
1 = alphabetic keyboard set in capital letters
2 = alphabetic keyboard set in lowercase

PHP Code:
export str := "";
export inputWithalphAlock()
BEGIN
  resetValue 
:= "abc";
  
initValue := "def";
  
alphalock := 1;
  
ObjectType_String := 2;
  
input

 {
str, [ ObjectType_String] }, 
 
"title",
 
"label",
 
"help"
 
resetValue
 
initValue ,
 
alphalock 
);
  return 
"str: "+str;
END
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2017, 11:57 AM
Post: #2
RE: Idea: [alphalock] Optional argument # 7 for input
Bonjour
C'est une bonne idée, mais peut-être vaudrait-il mieux que ce soit
une option du champ dans la liste plutôt qu'une option globale, car si vous avez plusieurs entrées numériques par exemple avant l'entrée chaîne.
Sinon que cela soit automatique pour les entrées de type chaîne.

Hello
This is a good idea, but perhaps it would be better
An option from the field in the list rather than a global option because if you have multiple numeric entries for example before the string entry.
Otherwise, this is automatic for string entries.

Sorry for my english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2017, 02:15 PM (This post was last modified: 03-09-2017 02:16 PM by compsystems.)
Post: #3
RE: Idea: [alphalock] Optional argument # 7 for input
Best as the third parameter of the first argument

PHP Code:
export str := "";
export inputWithalphAlock()
BEGIN
  resetValue 
:= "abc";
  
initValue := "def";
  
alphalock := 1;
  
ObjectType_String := 2;
  
input

 {
str, [ ObjectType_String], alphalock }, 
 
"title",
 
"label",
 
"help"
 
resetValue
 
initValue 
);
  return 
"str: "+str;
END
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2017, 03:16 PM
Post: #4
RE: Idea: [alphalock] Optional argument for input
Good idea, but problematic.

(03-09-2017 02:15 PM)compsystems Wrote:  Best as the third parameter of the first argument

A 4th parameter might be better, since the 3rd has the {pos}

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2017, 03:54 PM
Post: #5
RE: Idea: [alphalock] Optional argument for input
If the program specifies string type as the second parameter, then that by itself is enough to know that the input field is requesting a string. In such a case, the alpha lock should be automatic and there is really no need to specify it explicitly in the code. That would be my preference on how to add this feature -- just make it automatic.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-09-2017, 08:57 PM
Post: #6
RE: Idea: [alphalock] Optional argument for input
(03-09-2017 03:16 PM)Carlos295pz Wrote:  Good idea, but problematic.
A 4th parameter might be better, since the 3rd has the {pos}
true 4th pos

Code:
export str := "";
export inputWithalphAlock()
BEGIN
  resetValue := "abc";
  initValue := "def";
  alphalock := 1; // UPPERCASE
  ObjectType_String := 2;
  input

 {str, [ ObjectType_String],  {pos ... }, alphalock }, 
 "title",
 "label",
 "help", 
 resetValue, 
 initValue 
);
  return "str: "+str;
END;


for Han
The string can also be a number, the activation of the alphabetic keyboard must be optional, also specify the type of activation: UPPERCASE (1) or lower case (0)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)