HP Forums
using solve app from a program - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: using solve app from a program (/thread-10183.html)



using solve app from a program - enriquephilippe - 02-17-2018 03:05 AM

Hi, this the code i've been struggling with (it's pretty basic)

EXPORT TRX_3()
BEGIN
local a;
STARTAPP(solve);
a:=solve.solve(E1); //here is the problem
print();
print(a);
END;

//variations i tried:
//a:=solve(E1,{X});
//a:=SOLVE(E1,{X});
//a:=Solve(E1,{X});
//a:=Solve.SOLVE(E1,{X});
//a:=solve.SOLVE(E1,{X});
//a:=SOLVE.solve(E1,{X});
//a:=solve(E1);
//a:=SOLVE(E1);
//a:=Solve(E1);
//a:=Solve.SOLVE(E1);
//a:=solve.SOLVE(E1);
//a:=SOLVE.solve(E1);

the content inside E1 is the following: 0.5=(2*E^-3*X)/(1+1*E^-3*X)
and the solution that i get directly from the app is x:333.33


RE: using solve app from a program - chromos - 02-17-2018 03:18 AM

I didn't try, but are you sure STARTAPP(solve); is right?

PHP Code:
STARTAPP("Solve"); 



RE: using solve app from a program - JMB - 02-17-2018 01:25 PM

In Home, Solve.SOLVE(E1,X) gives the right answer 333.333.

Also, the next program returns the correct answer:
Code:
EXPORT TRX_3()
BEGIN
  LOCAL a;
  a:=Solve.SOLVE(E1,X);
  print(a);
END;



RE: using solve app from a program - enriquephilippe - 02-18-2018 03:35 PM

Thx a lot, actually both observation were accurate, the final code in case someone else need it is the following:

EXPORT using_solve_from_program()
BEGIN
LOCAL a;
//get the equation you want
//to solve inside the slot E1
STARTAPP("Solve");
STARTVIEW(0);
msgbox("make sure the equation you want
to solve is inside the E1 slot");
a:=Solve.SOLVE(E1,X);
print();
print(a);
END;