using solve app from a program - Printable Version +- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum) +-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html) +--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html) +--- Thread: using solve app from a program (/thread-10183.html) |
using solve app from a program - enriquephilippe - 02-17-2018 03:05 AM Hi, this the code i've been struggling with (it's pretty basic) EXPORT TRX_3() BEGIN local a; STARTAPP(solve); a:=solve.solve(E1); //here is the problem print(); print(a); END; //variations i tried: //a:=solve(E1,{X}); //a:=SOLVE(E1,{X}); //a:=Solve(E1,{X}); //a:=Solve.SOLVE(E1,{X}); //a:=solve.SOLVE(E1,{X}); //a:=SOLVE.solve(E1,{X}); //a:=solve(E1); //a:=SOLVE(E1); //a:=Solve(E1); //a:=Solve.SOLVE(E1); //a:=solve.SOLVE(E1); //a:=SOLVE.solve(E1); the content inside E1 is the following: 0.5=(2*E^-3*X)/(1+1*E^-3*X) and the solution that i get directly from the app is x:333.33 RE: using solve app from a program - chromos - 02-17-2018 03:18 AM I didn't try, but are you sure STARTAPP(solve); is right? PHP Code: STARTAPP("Solve"); RE: using solve app from a program - JMB - 02-17-2018 01:25 PM In Home, Solve.SOLVE(E1,X) gives the right answer 333.333. Also, the next program returns the correct answer: Code: EXPORT TRX_3() RE: using solve app from a program - enriquephilippe - 02-18-2018 03:35 PM Thx a lot, actually both observation were accurate, the final code in case someone else need it is the following: EXPORT using_solve_from_program() BEGIN LOCAL a; //get the equation you want //to solve inside the slot E1 STARTAPP("Solve"); STARTVIEW(0); msgbox("make sure the equation you want to solve is inside the E1 slot"); a:=Solve.SOLVE(E1,X); print(); print(a); END; |