x11-calc Updated
|
04-30-2024, 10:34 PM
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
x11-calc Updated
x11-calc is a portable RPN calculator simulator for Linux, BSD and other UNIX based systems with 32-bit colour displays (including MacOS).
As well as several other minor improvements I've added a command line option ( --zoom 0..4 ) to allow you to enlarge the size of the window. Download the source from Github or install using FlatPak on Linux. Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-01-2024, 10:44 AM
(This post was last modified: 05-01-2024 10:45 AM by Thomas Klemm.)
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
I've downloaded the latest release v0.14.0148.zip.
When I run make I get the following result: Code: makefile.bsd:43: *** missing separator. Stop. I'm using an Apple M2 Pro with macOS Sonoma 14.4.1 (23E224). make is /usr/bin/make: Code: GNU Make 3.81 After checking the file src/makefile.bsd I commented out the if-statements: Code: # Operating system specific settings When running make after that I got: Code: x11-calc.c:330:10: fatal error: 'X11/Xlib.h' file not found Based on the README.md I have installed xquartz. The files are installed under /opt/X11/include and /opt/X11/lib. Therefore I changed the path to: Code: CFLAGS += -I/opt/X11/include/ And with these changes the programs compiled and I was able to start e.g. bin/x11-calc-15c --zoom 2. How cool is that? Thanks a lot for providing these emulators. The classic (i.e. hp35 hp45 hp70 hp80) don't seem to work unfortunately. I noticed that the state of the calculators are written to ~/.x11-calc-<model>.dat files. The format seems to be just a dump of bytes written in ASCII. Are there already tools to extract and store programs into those? Otherwise that would be a nice enhancement. |
|||
05-01-2024, 10:37 PM
(This post was last modified: 05-01-2024 10:38 PM by Mike T..)
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
Could I ask if you could open a new issue on github for the following three issues?
- One for the build issue on MacOS 14.4.1 (can you include the output from clang -x c /dev/null -dM -E) - One for the non working classic models. I have no idea what the problem might be, they should just work, so I'm going to have to ask for some more feedback there. (Are there any error messages ?) - One for the tools (that will have to be an enhancement!) If you don't want to use github I don't mind creating them, but I will need the output from the compiler. Thank you. Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-02-2024, 07:18 AM
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
If one installs the calculators via flatpak how does one scale the screen size?
|
|||
05-02-2024, 07:28 AM
(This post was last modified: 05-02-2024 07:29 AM by Thomas Klemm.)
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
Build Issue
clang is /usr/bin/clang clang -x c /dev/null -dM -E Code: #define _LP64 1 Apple clang version 15.0.0 (clang-1500.1.0.2.5) Target: arm64-apple-darwin23.4.0 Thread model: posix InstalledDir: /Applications/Xcode.app/Contents/Developer/Toolchains/XcodeDefault.xctoolchain/usr/bin Non Working Classic Models This is the output when I start them, e.g. with bin/x11-calc-35: x11-calc-35: Version 0.14.0148 [Commit ID: 73d97f2] 01 May 24 10:43:12 ROM Size: 768 words The exit status is 0. But no window is opened. Is there a way that I could debug it? Tools There's Effective Computer-aided Calculator Programming - Part 1 - Voyager. It uses the Nonpareil State Files (*.nst) to read or write programs. Nowadays I probably would rather use Python than Perl. However it might give some ideas. |
|||
05-02-2024, 08:02 PM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-02-2024 07:28 AM)Thomas Klemm Wrote: Non Working Classic Models Does it return to the command prompt immediately or do you have to use ctrl-c to get the simulator to exit? If you launch the simulator with the trace option do you see a trace showing the CPU instructions being executed? x11-calc-35 -t Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-02-2024, 08:22 PM
Post: #7
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-02-2024 07:28 AM)Thomas Klemm Wrote: Build Issue I was hoping this would suggest something that said 'Darwin' or 'MacOS' along with a version, but #define __APPLE__ 1 will have to do.. Unfortunately commenting out the lines in the makefile isn't going to work more generally (though it did allow you to compile the code). Something a little more selective is needed. To this end what do the following commands print ? uname -s uname -a Thanks Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-02-2024, 10:02 PM
Post: #8
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-02-2024 08:02 PM)Mike T. Wrote: Does it return to the command prompt immediately or do you have to use ctrl-c to get the simulator to exit? Yes. It takes a while the first time to start XQuarz, but once it is started it returns immediately. This is the result if I run it with time: x11-calc-35: Version 0.14.0148 [Commit ID: 73d97f2] 01 May 24 10:43:12 ROM Size: 768 words bin/x11-calc-35 0.21s user 0.00s system 95% cpu 0.225 total (05-02-2024 08:02 PM)Mike T. Wrote: If you launch the simulator with the trace option do you see a trace showing the CPU instructions being executed? bin/x11-calc-35 -t x11-calc-35: Version 0.14.0148 [Commit ID: 73d97f2] 01 May 24 10:43:12 ROM Size: 768 words 0-0000 0335 jsb 0067 bin/x11-calc-45 -t x11-calc-45: Version 0.14.0148 [Commit ID: 73d97f2] 01 May 24 10:43:14 ROM Size: 2048 words 0-0000 0255 jsb 0053 bin/x11-calc-70 -t x11-calc-70: Version 0.14.0148 [Commit ID: 73d97f2] 01 May 24 10:43:15 ROM Size: 2048 words 0-0000 1431 jsb 0306 bin/x11-calc-80 -t x11-calc-80: Version 0.14.0148 [Commit ID: 73d97f2] 01 May 24 10:43:15 ROM Size: 1792 words 0-0000 1311 jsb 0262 (05-02-2024 08:22 PM)Mike T. Wrote: To this end what do the following commands print? uname -s Darwin uname -a Darwin whatever.local 23.4.0 Darwin Kernel Version 23.4.0: Fri Mar 15 00:12:49 PDT 2024; root:xnu-10063.101.17~1/RELEASE_ARM64_T6020 arm64 My interpretation of the error message (*** missing separator. Stop.) on line 43 was that this is not GNU Make syntax for an if-statement. Should I use a different make? |
|||
05-02-2024, 11:25 PM
Post: #9
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
This is very puzzling as all the simulators share a lot of the same code, and you are not seeing an error message or seg fault...
(05-02-2024 10:02 PM)Thomas Klemm Wrote:(05-02-2024 08:02 PM)Mike T. Wrote: If you launch the simulator with the trace option do you see a trace showing the CPU instructions being executed? Do you just get to one line trace or multiple lines? (I'm assuming just the one) If on one of the other working models you enter Ctrl-Z does the simulator exit ? (I don't think it will as keyboard shortcuts shouldn't work unless __linux__ __netBSD__ or __freeBSD__ are defined by the compiler but it is worth checking...) (05-02-2024 10:02 PM)Thomas Klemm Wrote: My interpretation of the error message (*** missing separator. Stop.) on line 43 was that this is not GNU Make syntax for an if-statement. I'll need to do some testing tomorrow evening (I vaguely remember BSD being different to Linux but I need to check). You could try commenting out the following line in x11-calc.c at around line 990. This will mean that the application wont exit when you close the window, but if the window manager is requesting the application to close immediately after creating it for some reason the window should stay on the screen... Code:
Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-03-2024, 06:45 AM
Post: #10
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-02-2024 07:18 AM)rncgray Wrote: If one installs the calculators via flatpak how does one scale the screen size? Hi, you can set default model and options (like --zoom 2) during initial application setup. You can do/redo setup in 4 alternative ways: - if your desktop allows right-clicking on icon, select Set default calculator and fill the form accordingly. - setup can also be initiated from command-line: flatpak run io.github.mike632t.x11-calc --setup - edit the following file with your preferred editor: ~/.var/app/io.github.mike632t.x11-calc/config/x11-calc/x11-calc.conf - delete that same file, and relaunch the app. |
|||
05-03-2024, 04:26 PM
Post: #11
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-02-2024 11:25 PM)Mike T. Wrote: Do you just get to one line trace or multiple lines? (I'm assuming just the one) Your assumption is true: only one line is printed in case of the classic models. (05-02-2024 11:25 PM)Mike T. Wrote: If on one of the other working models you enter Ctrl-Z does the simulator exit ? (I don't think it will as keyboard shortcuts shouldn't work unless __linux__ __netBSD__ or __freeBSD__ are defined by the compiler but it is worth checking...) The process gets suspended, thus the GUI doesn't respond anymore. But I can bring it back to the foreground. % bin/x11-calc-11c x11-calc-11c: Version 0.14.0148 [Commit ID: 73d97f2] 01 May 24 10:43:20 ROM Size: 6144 words Loading '/Users/whatever/.x11-calc-11c.dat'. ^Z zsh: suspended bin/x11-calc-11c % jobs [1] + suspended bin/x11-calc-11c % fg [1] + continued bin/x11-calc-11c And now the GUI works as before. You may have noticed that I'm using the default-shell zsh. (05-02-2024 11:25 PM)Mike T. Wrote: You could try commenting out the following line in x11-calc.c at around line 990. I will give it a try and report back. |
|||
05-03-2024, 04:45 PM
Post: #12
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-02-2024 11:25 PM)Mike T. Wrote: You could try commenting out the following line in x11-calc.c at around line 990. This will mean that the application wont exit when you close the window, but if the window manager is requesting the application to close immediately after creating it for some reason the window should stay on the screen... It is on line 1028. After running make clean I was building the project again with make. In case of bin/x11-calc-35 nothing changed. Still no window popped up. In case of bin/x11-calc-11c the window is opened but I can not close it anymore using the closing button ❌. I have to use ^C in the shell where it was started. |
|||
05-03-2024, 06:38 PM
Post: #13
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
Meanwhile I've built the binaries with debug information: make DEBUG=-g
I used lldb and set a breakpoint at x11-calc.c:781: fprintf(stdout, "ROM Size: %4u words \n", ROM_SIZE); And then just single stepped through the code until the exit of the program. The output can be found in the attachment debug-x11-calc-35.zip. I hope this is useful. |
|||
05-03-2024, 10:39 PM
(This post was last modified: 05-04-2024 12:00 AM by Mike T..)
Post: #14
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-02-2024 07:18 AM)rncgray Wrote: If one installs the calculators via flatpak how does one scale the screen size? The first time the launcher runs it prompts you to set default calculator model, in this dialog you can also add command line options. Under GNOME and KDE you can access this dialog by right clicking on the icon which should display a menu of models and the option to Set default calculator which will bring up the same dialog. In the options box you would put --zoom n where n is in the range 0-4. This will cause the size of the window to be increased, but does not change the size of the fonts. (I'm also working on allowing users to change the window size using the scroll wheel). Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-03-2024, 10:45 PM
(This post was last modified: 05-03-2024 10:45 PM by Mike T..)
Post: #15
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-03-2024 04:26 PM)Thomas Klemm Wrote:(05-02-2024 11:25 PM)Mike T. Wrote: Do you just get to one line trace or multiple lines? (I'm assuming just the one) Actually I meant you to press Ctrl-Z when the simulator window (eg HP11C) had focus (it is a keyboard shortcut to exit, so if keyboard shortcuts are enabled the simulator window will close). Sorry I wasn't clear. Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-03-2024, 11:19 PM
Post: #16
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-03-2024 04:45 PM)Thomas Klemm Wrote: In case of bin/x11-calc-35 nothing changed. Did the program terminate by itself or did you have to interrupt it? Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-03-2024, 11:47 PM
(This post was last modified: 05-03-2024 11:48 PM by Mike T..)
Post: #17
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-03-2024 06:38 PM)Thomas Klemm Wrote: Meanwhile I've built the binaries with debug information: make DEBUG=-g Thank you that is very informative. Somewhere after line 818 (in the while loop) b_abort is being set. I think that this should only happen in one of two places.
There have been a lot of changes to the makefile incorporated in the testing branch to address some issues in the build process (that I've not seen myself). It is just possible that you are seeing a related problem and switching to the testing branch might help. Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
05-04-2024, 08:06 AM
(This post was last modified: 05-04-2024 08:08 AM by Thomas Klemm.)
Post: #18
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
I wondered why i_ticks was set to 0.
Thus I set a watch on that variable. It turned out that it is set here in src/x11-calc-35.c: Code: void v_init_switches(oswitch *h_switch[]) /* Define the switches. */ Both i_ticks and h_switch are defined here in src/x11-calc.c: Code: int i_ticks = -1; However in src/x11-calc-35.h the following is defined: Code: #define SWITCHES 1 That's the reason that both h_switch[1] and i_ticks point to the same memory location 0x000000016fdfef70 and thus i_ticks gets overwritten. After removing the spurious line the classic models could be started successfully. Find attached the output of the debugging session. |
|||
05-04-2024, 08:37 AM
Post: #19
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
Addendum: It turns out that models 27, 31e and 32e are affected by this bug as well.
|
|||
05-04-2024, 01:58 PM
(This post was last modified: 05-04-2024 01:59 PM by Mike T..)
Post: #20
|
|||
|
|||
RE: x11-calc Updated
(05-04-2024 08:06 AM)Thomas Klemm Wrote: I wondered why i_ticks was set to 0. That is a very nice bit of debugging (particularly as you obviously figured out what i_ticks does!) I have no idea why that issue hasn't manifested itself before (particularly as the simulators have been tested on VMS and Tru64 as well as Linux). I'll remove the unnecessary h_switch[1] = NULL; statement from the affected models and push the changes to testing later this afternoon. Code: void v_init_switches(oswitch *h_switch[]) /* Define the switches. */ Mike T. HP21, HP25, HP32E, HP33C, HP34C, HP10C, HP11C, HP12C, HP32S, HP22S |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)