[FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
|
02-21-2015, 10:53 PM
Post: #41
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
The v430 manual doesn't list the new feature from item 3 in your email from Feb 12, that the same FRAM space can be assigned to multiple chips.
The last build looks good so far. It appears that when configuring devices using multiple chips that the chips must all be the same size. Dave |
|||
02-22-2015, 06:30 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-22-2015 06:31 PM by Hans Brueggemann.)
Post: #42
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
dave, thanks for the feedback, that's great news!
1) found a minor bug just an hour ago during my final testing and seem to have fixed it now. doesn't affect bankswitching or memory management, hence no update at this point (will post update here after a final test round, probably end of this week). 2) as for the bankswitching description in the manual, yes, it lacks "focus" and will probably get more detail, but may take another two weeks or so. 3) i still have to look at using chips with different sizes in one module. 4) as for the 16k vs. 32k memory requirements of the IL-ROM, i had totally forgotten about the note in the educalc article, so, yes, seems that the HPIL-ROM is sometimes configured into a 32 kByte address space, although the DIAG-ROM still reports only 32 kNibble. is there any further read on that anomaly? 5) afaik, bob had the idea to run an image of the HPILROM in FRAM71 to overcome the bugs found in HPILROM 1A. although the image runs fine, it can't "talk" to the IL-processor of the HPIL-module, probably because the module is locking the mailbox area to the processor. i tried to disable the ROM of the module by disconnecting it from DIN, but that disabled the IL-processor as well. question to the hardware guys 'n gals here: is there a way to only disconnect the ROM inside the HPIL-module from DIN and keep the processor connected? hans |
|||
02-22-2015, 09:59 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-23-2015 04:28 PM by Dave Frederickson.)
Post: #43
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
Here's a Pratical Example of Utilizing FRAM71.
This utilizes 448k of FRAM. In this configuration, 368k is the maximum amount of usable memory that I can get at once. Code: >POKE"2C000","931415161718999AEBDCDDAF" |
|||
02-22-2015, 11:49 PM
Post: #44
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(02-22-2015 06:30 PM)Hans Brueggemann Wrote: dave, thanks for the feedback, that's great news! Unfortunately you cannot just disconnect DIN as you noted above it is still required to assign I/O addresses to the interface hardware. I have seen the inside of the module however I don't remember if there was an obvious separation between the ROM and the HPIL interface hardware and if it where, it would require some delicate and possibly irreversible surgery. It is very likely that the ROM in the module uses chips of the same design as the system ROMs and as such would have a facility to disable them and it may even be accessible either as a pad on the modules board or may even be brought out to the OD pin on the module. Even if it was brought out there it would not normally contact anything as the connector pad for OD at the HPIL position is located behind all the other contact pad. If your replacement ROM was configured ahead of the ROM in the HPIL module, then the keywords in the replacement ROM would be found ahead of the original always, this is why the manual for the dual adapter advises you to put the newest version of the module in the bottom slot of the dual adapter. The problem is the FRAM is installed in the card reader port so will always be found after the HPIL module. |
|||
02-27-2015, 05:20 AM
(This post was last modified: 02-27-2015 06:11 AM by Dave Frederickson.)
Post: #45
|
|||
|
|||
v430 beta
The FRAM71 manual has some important notes at the end of the Memory Configuration chapter. Note 6 states that memory for ROM images should be configured the same as the physical module. 32k ROM's, like the Math ROM, are comprised of 2-16k ROM's. That means that a FRAM71 Chip shouldn't be configured as a single 32k ROM. While this appears to work, the Diag ROM reports a checksum error with the Math ROM configured this way.
Firmware v430 sports a new feature allowing the same FRAM address space to be assigned to multiple chips. It should be possible to configure one 32k block of FRAM as two 16k ROM's, in accordance with Note 6. When the config string is set to "24A4" the setting DISPLAY IS PRINTER is lost. Restoring the setting: Code: >SHOWPORT This appears to configure the Chip as Port(5) as required. The Diag ROM reports 2-32k nibbles of RAM at 0x30000 as expected. Code: >FREEPORT(5) Port(5) didn't get freed. Not giving up, yet. Code: >POKE"2C000","A4A4" Two ports freed with one command. Wasn't expecting that behavior. Code: >POKE"2C000","24A4" Okay. There is now a 32k IRAM comprised of 2-16k RAM's. The Diag ROM reports the port as 2-32k nibble RAM's and the P/I RAM test passes both RAM's. DISPLAY IS again had to be reassigned. Code: >SHOWPORT Now the port isn't being detected. Can't to get this new feature to work. Dave |
|||
02-27-2015, 04:03 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-27-2015 04:10 PM by Hans Brueggemann.)
Post: #46
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(02-27-2015 05:20 AM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: The FRAM71 manual has some important notes at the end of the Memory Configuration chapter. Note 6 states that memory for ROM images should be configured the same as the physical module. 32k ROM's, like the Math ROM, are comprised of 2-16k ROM's. That means that a FRAM71 Chip shouldn't be configured as a single 32k ROM.This is an ambiguity in the manual. the recommendation to configure ROM images the same way as their physical counterpart is given for only one reason: avoid the diagnostic module throwing an error on 32KB images where it expects them to be 2 x16 kB images. As J-F pointed out, the diagnostic module is looking at 16kB checksums and hence doesn't properly recognize 32KB chips w/o adjusting the checksums. Practically, if the user doesn't care about the diagnostic module giving checksum errors on ROM images, it makes more sense to configure the images into single chips of 32K, because FRAM is segmented into 32K memory blocks. More so, as two (=64K) blocks of precious FRAM space get used up when configuring a ROM image to 2 x 16K. (02-27-2015 05:20 AM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Firmware v430 sports a new feature allowing the same FRAM address space to be assigned to multiple chips. It should be possible to configure one 32k block of FRAM as two 16k ROM's, in accordance with Note 6.FRAM space is segmented into 32K blocks, which can't be changed. when trying to configure "24A4", HP-71B will indeed detect one RAM module consisting of two chips, each with a size of 16K, and SHOWPORT reports it as 5 32768 0. However, FRAM71's MMU is mapping the first chip ("24") to F_0x40000, and the second one ("A4") on top of it, i.e., also at F_0x40000. FRAM71 can't assign multiple chips to the same F-Block in a _consecutive_ manner, but only on top of each other. that means that a chip which is configured to a particular F-Block will be mirrored by all chips that are configured to the same F-Block. Note that firmware V42x.has an automatic block-assignment feature that prevents this behavior. (02-27-2015 05:20 AM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Port(5) didn't get freed.With said "24A4" configuration, the memory configuration routine of the HP-71B will execute FREEPORT(5) on the first chip by writing the magic number into H_0x30000, which is, for our example "24A4", = F_0x40000 in FRAM. Then, FREEPORT will clear the newly acquired memory, thus overwriting the magic number in chip_0 while seemingly erasing chip_1. therefore, SHOWPORT will not find any FREEd port. (02-27-2015 05:20 AM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Two ports freed with one command. Wasn't expecting that behavior.Here, "A4A4" vectors two single-chip modules to the same F-Block.the FREEPORT(5) magic number gets mirrored into port(5.01) and consequently SHOWPORT finds two FREEPORTs. (02-27-2015 05:20 AM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Now the port isn't being detected.FRAM71's best feature is also its worst: It doesn't forget anything inside disabled/unused F-Blocks unless "explicitly ordered" to do so. FREEPORT magic numbers get easily forgotten when changing memory configuration but may unexpectedly come back to life once you revive a previously disabled F-Block. typical symptoms are less-than-expected memory reported by MEM, as well as ports(x.xx) that can neither be FREEd, nor CLAIMed (guess how i know...) To get portions of FRAM71's memory back to a known state, erase all magic numbers that may still be hiding in the F-Blocks that you are going to use: 1) configure two 32kByte modules at F_0x40000: "94950....0" 2) OFF 3) Close jumper CN2:2 "DIS_OUT_wh_CONF" 4) [ON]/[/],3 --> MEMORY LOST 5) OFF. 6) open jumper CN2:2 "DIS_OUT_wh_CONF" 7) ON 8) MEM --> 82 kByte Then, configure the chips a desired: 1) "24A50...0" for one 32K RAM module consisting of two 16K chips, located at F_0x40000 and F_0x50000 2) OFF / ON 3) FREEPORT(5) 4)... Hans |
|||
02-27-2015, 04:32 PM
(This post was last modified: 02-27-2015 06:19 PM by Dave Frederickson.)
Post: #47
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
Thanks, Hans.
Can you elaborate on Feature 3) from the Feb 12 email which states: you may assign the same FRAM space (base) to multiple chips, or should I just wait for the update to the FRAM71 manual? If anyone writes a tutorial for FRAM71, the first two lessons should be:
|
|||
03-03-2015, 10:13 PM
Post: #48
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
Feature Request: In a future hardware rev, would it be possible to have 1 MiB of FRAM so that more ROM's could be bank-switched?
|
|||
03-04-2015, 05:15 PM
(This post was last modified: 03-04-2015 05:15 PM by Hans Brueggemann.)
Post: #49
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(02-27-2015 04:32 PM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Can you elaborate on Feature 3) from the Feb 12 email which states: you may assign the same FRAM space (base) to multiple chips this is actually not a feature but a side-effect, and probably not useful at all. it is just saying that it is ok to assign different chips to the same F-Block, i.e., the same F-Block will be mirrored in multiple address spaces. if, for example chip_0 is assigned as ROM to F-Block_0, and chip_1 is assigned as RAM to F-Block_0, then you can circumvent the write protection of the ROM by writing to chip_1 instead. However, the SYSRAM area has a different write-protection to prevent that. hans |
|||
03-04-2015, 05:28 PM
(This post was last modified: 03-04-2015 05:37 PM by Hans Brueggemann.)
Post: #50
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(03-03-2015 10:13 PM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Feature Request: In a future hardware rev, would it be possible to have 1 MiB of FRAM so that more ROM's could be bank-switched? upcoming FW430 will be nuking the fridge and "1MByte-Ready", but there will be no hardware spin. Instead, the inclined user may (at his own risk, that is) simply solder an identical FRAM chip on top of the existing one, paralleling all signals except /CE. /CE then gets a connection to one of the FPGA's spare I/Os, and another spare I/O will hold a jumper to manually select either "top" or "bottom" FRAM and supply your HP-71B with an "alter ego". this hardware-hack is possible with all FRAM71s with HW103 and up. please don't ask for more than 1MByte though, because i'm running out of I/Os ;o) hans |
|||
03-05-2015, 09:03 PM
(This post was last modified: 11-04-2015 01:00 AM by Dave Frederickson.)
Post: #51
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(03-04-2015 05:28 PM)Hans Brueggemann Wrote:(03-03-2015 10:13 PM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Feature Request: In a future hardware rev, would it be possible to have 1 MiB of FRAM so that more ROM's could be bank-switched? Excellent! I found FRAM chips at Verical for $26USD ea. plus only $4.05 shipping in the U.S. |
|||
03-06-2015, 06:17 PM
(This post was last modified: 03-06-2015 06:17 PM by Hans Brueggemann.)
Post: #52
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
FRAM71_V430 firmware released. see top of this thread for updates.
my sincere thanks to all you folks on the forum and especially to Dave Frederickson for helping to improve FRAM71! hans |
|||
03-14-2015, 09:18 PM
Post: #53
|
|||
|
|||
1MByte FRAM71 | |||
03-15-2015, 02:00 AM
Post: #54
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(03-14-2015 09:18 PM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Works so far. Excellent news! Looking forward to it. That's more than enough memory to load all the HP released 71 ROMs . Maybe more than all the common 3rd-party ROMs too. --Bob Prosperi |
|||
03-15-2015, 02:04 AM
Post: #55
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
How many total roms are there?
HP made ? Third parties made ? Where is this info stored in an easy to read / follow manner? |
|||
03-15-2015, 02:08 AM
Post: #56
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(03-15-2015 02:04 AM)Gene Wrote: How many total roms are there? The most complete list I recall seeing was posted here (last summer?) by Sylvain. Search the archives, should be quick to find. If not here, it was in an email, which I can dig for if you strike out searching. --Bob Prosperi |
|||
03-15-2015, 02:19 AM
Post: #57
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
I haven't seen dumps of the 0AAAA, 1AAAA, or 2CCCC system ROM's. Or, if anyone has any 3rd party ROM dumps they'd be willing to share, here's a good place.
|
|||
03-15-2015, 09:01 AM
(This post was last modified: 03-15-2015 01:27 PM by Hans Brueggemann.)
Post: #58
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(03-14-2015 09:18 PM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Works so far. Whoa, awesome job, dave! btw..., currently working on V500, which will allow for immediate F-BLOCK address-switching under program control without the need for power-cycling. Example: Code: 1) HP-71B is configured "939" & A$ (A$ may be "4"..."F") makes sense? hans (edited: line 50 of code) |
|||
03-15-2015, 02:55 PM
Post: #59
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(03-15-2015 09:01 AM)Hans Brueggemann Wrote:(03-14-2015 09:18 PM)Dave Frederickson Wrote: Works so far. Thanks, Hans. I have to say that having 1MByte of memory is a very cool feature. Move one jumper and the 71B has a completely different ROM/RAM configuration. What I'd like to know is, with 10 pre-production FRAM71's out there, am I the only one who's even updated the firmware? Perhaps we just need more units out there, which brings up the next topic: Batch Two Status
V500 I have no issues cycling power, so to me this sounds like a power-user feature.
Dave |
|||
03-15-2015, 03:34 PM
Post: #60
|
|||
|
|||
RE: [FRAM71] Pre-Production Batch
(03-15-2015 02:08 AM)rprosperi Wrote:(03-15-2015 02:04 AM)Gene Wrote: How many total roms are there? Here is my list ... Code: Product ROM Image Size Version |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)