New to programming
|
06-10-2015, 01:24 AM
(This post was last modified: 06-10-2015 01:24 AM by Clod.)
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
New to programming
Hi everyone! I've recently purchased the HP-Prime and I'm struggling to get a program of my own to work. First I did the following one:
Code:
Which works just fine... Howeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeever, it seems I'm not able to use the "EXPORT XXX()" command which would allow me not to write "tvf()" manually (which is a pain in the ass). So, I t[/code][/php]ried to do this next: Code:
This one has two problems. The first one, it won't allow you to use the "x" in lowercase (so I have to use the uppercase one, which is bothersome) aaaaaaand whenever the answer is infite or zero it just return an "undefine"... Could someone help me out please? |
|||
06-10-2015, 04:56 AM
(This post was last modified: 06-10-2015 04:56 AM by Clod.)
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: New to programming
Got the answer by myself. Just read some of the old posts, sorry for not doing it sooner :C
Hope this helps other lazy people like me Code:
|
|||
06-10-2015, 06:32 AM
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: New to programming
(06-10-2015 01:24 AM)Clod Wrote: Howeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeever, it seems I'm not able to use the "EXPORT XXX()" command which would allow me not to write "tvf()" manually (which is a pain in the ass). The CAS programs are not visible as other programs in the Toolbox > User menu but they are listed in the Vars > CAS menu, so you can access them without having to spell them on the keyboard. On this topic, there is a great article from Han in the Article Forum section: HP Prime CAS Programming. |
|||
06-10-2015, 06:33 AM
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: New to programming
Did you know that if you write a cas program it is listed under Vars/CAS/Program not in the Toolbox/User section? I think that is not too clearly arranged, but in an other post Tim pointed out that they chose that until they find a perfect solution for the filesystem.
I am not sure if you knew because of Quote: "EXPORT XXX()" command which would allow me not to write "tvf()" manually (which is a pain in the ass). |
|||
06-11-2015, 02:19 AM
(This post was last modified: 06-11-2015 02:41 AM by Clod.)
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: New to programming
(06-10-2015 06:32 AM)Didier Lachieze Wrote:(06-10-2015 01:24 AM)Clod Wrote: Howeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeever, it seems I'm not able to use the "EXPORT XXX()" command which would allow me not to write "tvf()" manually (which is a pain in the ass). (06-10-2015 06:33 AM)Angus Wrote: Did you know that if you write a cas program it is listed under Vars/CAS/Program not in the Toolbox/User section? I think that is not too clearly arranged, but in an other post Tim pointed out that they chose that until they find a perfect solution for the filesystem. Thanks for your responses. By the way, I'm having trouble trying to add this: LOCAL ans:= CAS.limit(H*Xi*x,"x",0); I dunno why it doesn't work the way I want to... :C It won't compile... and changing it to "x" will return a "Bad Argument Value" From the link you people provided, I could make this one work just fine: Code: EXPORT TVF(H,Xi) But I find that kind of coding messy and ugly :/ |
|||
06-11-2015, 03:07 AM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: New to programming
(06-11-2015 02:19 AM)Clod Wrote:(06-10-2015 06:32 AM)Didier Lachieze Wrote: The CAS programs are not visible as other programs in the Toolbox > User menu but they are listed in the Vars > CAS menu, so you can access them without having to spell them on the keyboard. I don't have my Prime in front of me and I don't have the emulator on this machine, either. That said, does: CAS.limit("H*Xi*x","x",0); work? Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys |
|||
06-11-2015, 04:20 AM
Post: #7
|
|||
|
|||
RE: New to programming
(06-11-2015 03:07 AM)Han Wrote:(06-11-2015 02:19 AM)Clod Wrote: Thanks for your responses. By the way, I'm having trouble trying to add this: Nope, it returns 0, no matter what the inputs are :C |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)