Post Reply 
New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
10-16-2016, 07:18 AM
Post: #81
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
The problem is that evaluation of the rand command occurs before. There is a direct command to produce random matrices: ranm.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2016, 08:08 PM
Post: #82
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
Thank you Dr Parisse .

It works fine while generating whole numbers.
Now suppose I want to generate uniformly distributed random(not integers) numbers .
I've tried RANDMAT(3,5,RANDOM()) , and got a matrice full of the same number .
RANDMAT(3,5,0,1) gives a matrice of 0 and 1 randomly distributed but not numbers lying
between 0 and 1 .

You may say : Just stick the home view and be done !
Well it took me months to realize the prime is a work in progress , and I want to participate .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2016, 09:51 AM
Post: #83
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
The [CAS] lower case variant may be what you are looking for:

randmat(3,5,0,1);
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2016, 12:56 PM
Post: #84
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
Thank you veeeery much !

Strange , it seemed to me I've tried every possibility before posting .
While writing the post you're reading ,I realize it works only when you type letter after letter
by yourself , and especially the " m " in lower case .

Anyway , problem solved !
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-17-2016, 06:17 PM
Post: #85
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
ranm can generate random matrices following a few distributions, for example:
ranm(4,5,uniform,-1,1) uniform distribution (-1,1)
ranm(4,5,normald,0,1) normal distribution mean 0 stddev 1
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2016, 02:05 AM
Post: #86
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
Thank you Dr Parisse .
This is beyond my expectations , but leads to :
first question : why can't we find ranm in the matrix menu ,or even the catalog ?
second question : is it possible to put the new probability distributions functions together in
the probability menu ?
third Q : I'm so impressed that I'd like to know how many people worked on the prime ?
i don't want the exact number , just "un ordre de grandeur " .
Fourth Q : I know I'm repeating myself but , do you plan to release a more powerful version or
at least a device with an expandable memory .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2016, 06:36 AM
Post: #87
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
I can not answer to your questions : I work on the CAS only (and I'm alone to code on the CAS).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2016, 06:49 AM
Post: #88
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
(10-18-2016 02:05 AM)zahi48g Wrote:  Thank you Dr Parisse .
This is beyond my expectations , but leads to :
first question : why can't we find ranm in the matrix menu ,or even the catalog ?
second question : is it possible to put the new probability distributions functions together in
the probability menu ?
third Q : I'm so impressed that I'd like to know how many people worked on the prime ?
i don't want the exact number , just "un ordre de grandeur " .
Fourth Q : I know I'm repeating myself but , do you plan to release a more powerful version or
at least a device with an expandable memory .

Hi
There is a reference to the ranm command in the on Calc help system
Quote:Syntax:

ranm(Integern, [Integerm],[Interval or Distribution])

Returns a vector of size n or a n*m matrix that contains random integers in the range - 99 through 99 with uniform distribution or contains random numbers in a given interval or according to the given Distribution.

Example:

ranm(3) returns a vector with three elements, each of which is an integer between -100 and 100.

You can find a searchable PDF of the help tree HERE

Cheers, Terje
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2016, 03:27 PM (This post was last modified: 10-18-2016 03:35 PM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #89
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
(10-18-2016 02:05 AM)zahi48g Wrote:  why can't we find ranm in the matrix menu ,or even the catalog ?

randMat is the command name. In xcas, there are many commands that have duplicate names, some names in french, etc. Early on, the decision was made not to have duplicates if possible since it increases documentation work considerably and can also be confusing for general users

Quote:second question : is it possible to put the new probability distributions functions together in the probability menu ?

UI design is a trade off between simplicity and complexity. Simply sticking every possible command in every possible place it might appear will not end up giving nice results. In this case, adding more items into the menu would effectively hide them away because they'd fall off the bottom of the choose screen. In addition, it impacts documentation with changes, more testing, etc. So even simple appearing things like "add it into the menu" can have large rippling effects and so must be taken seriously with thought.

Quote:third Q : I'm so impressed that I'd like to know how many people worked on the prime ?

Help->Tree->about hp prime submenu->Thanks.

Quote:Fourth Q : I know I'm repeating myself but , do you plan to release a more powerful version or at least a device with an expandable memory.

This would could as a future looking statement and so anyone who actually knows anything would not be allowed to say one way or another.


As Bernard said, he is the author of the CAS only and doesn't make UI or documentation decisions.

TW

Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2016, 04:40 PM
Post: #90
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
Hi T.W
Thank you for replying .
I'm extremely pleased with the answer to the fourth Q , but I'm still trying to understand the answer to the third , maybe you don't want to give any hint to your competitors .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2016, 05:14 PM (This post was last modified: 10-18-2016 05:19 PM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #91
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
(10-18-2016 04:40 PM)zahi48g Wrote:  but I'm still trying to understand the answer to the third

On the calculator, press the HELP button. In the bottom left corner, there is a TREE menu key. Tap that. Press SHIFT-UP or scroll to the top of the tree. The top item will say "About HP Prime". Expand that and you will see an item labeled "Thanks" (or similar in your language). That contains names of people involved in Prime development at some point.

Top set is higher level managers/bosses (at the top of course to make them happy Smile ). Second is primary developers. Third are other developers/testers/project managers/etc. The bottom group are some of the more prolific and helpful beta testers.

TW

Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2016, 05:38 PM
Post: #92
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
Got it !

Thank you .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-27-2016, 02:07 AM
Post: #93
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
TEXTOUT command returns the X coordinate smoothly when working on an existing area as:

TEXTOUT_P("Text",0,0,1) --> 20
TEXTOUT_P("Text",0,0,7) --> 43

However would be more beneficial get the same results when working out of an area:

TEXTOUT_P("Text",0,-30,1) --> 26 //Bad
TEXTOUT_P("Text",0,-30,7) --> 26 //Bad

Always assumee font=3
Font Size: Medium Font

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2016, 03:34 PM
Post: #94
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
Because with the update my calculator shows the letter "t" as "pi". See the image.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2016, 05:00 PM
Post: #95
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
(11-08-2016 03:34 PM)jaguero Wrote:  Because with the update my calculator shows the letter "t" as "pi". See the image.

Bizarre...

Have you tried reinstalling the update?

TW

Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-08-2016, 05:23 PM
Post: #96
RE: New Version: 2016.08.29 r10637
Thanks Tim, solved with reinstallation.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)