How to enter a variable in an INPUT ?
|
12-06-2019, 09:31 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-07-2019 07:19 PM by What_Else.)
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
How to enter a variable in an INPUT ?
Hello, I bought an HP Prime there is very little time!
I wanted to test the HP Prime Basic language by doing a vector product calculation program. The problem is that I can not at all include variables in INPUT (I wish I could enter 4x for example instead of 4) Code: EXPORT Produit_Vectoriel() BEGIN LOCAL A,B,C,D,E,F; LOCAL X,Y,Z,N; INPUT({A,B,C},"Vecteur 1",{"X = ","Y = ","Z = "}); INPUT({D,E,F},"Vecteur 2",{"X' = ","Y' = ","Z' = "}); CAS("B*F*-C*E▶X"); C*D-A*F▶Y; A*E-B*D▶Z; CAS("sqrt(X^2+Y^2+Z^2)▶N"); PRINT(); PRINT(" "); PRINT(" Résultat :"); PRINT(" |"+X); PRINT(" |"+Y); PRINT(" |"+Z); PRINT(" "); PRINT(" Norme : "+N); END; Thank you |
|||
12-07-2019, 10:14 PM
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ?
If you do input as a string you can use the EXPR() command
EXPR("4*X"); |
|||
12-07-2019, 10:48 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-07-2019 11:00 PM by What_Else.)
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ?
(12-07-2019 10:14 PM)Dougggg Wrote: If you do input as a string you can use the EXPR() command Have I to put that in the code of the program, or when I use it ? In fact, my program works, I would just like to know how to integrate variables into the calculation (i don't know if that's the good method) |
|||
12-09-2019, 03:11 AM
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ?
here is an example that worked for me to input a formula with variables in the input command:
INPUT({X,{FF,[8]}}); Y:=EVAL(FF); If that is your question |
|||
12-09-2019, 06:29 PM
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? | |||
12-10-2019, 04:06 AM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ?
That was just example of how to do the input statement to accept a string, your variables maybe different
|
|||
12-10-2019, 06:15 PM
Post: #7
|
|||
|
|||
RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ? | |||
12-10-2019, 06:40 PM
Post: #8
|
|||
|
|||
RE: How to enter a variable in an INPUT ?
(12-10-2019 06:15 PM)CyberAngel Wrote:(12-09-2019 03:11 AM)Dougggg Wrote: here is an example that worked for me to input a formula with variables in the input command: Do you have any example, like a little program with these lines ? |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)