Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program
|
01-14-2015, 07:28 AM
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program
Hello,
I'm new to this forum and new to the HP Prime. I bought it in spite of all the criticism and must say that it works perfect for me. (latest firmware) It's my first programmable calculator and I think it offers a large range of features. Of course in comparision to matlab and mathcad there is still a way to go ;-), but for a portable device with such a long working duration on a battery its very nice. I personaly use it in engineering and for making quick estimations in discussions. So if i'm being asked I can type in the question and can reply it's 42 ;-) Ok, now for my simple question: If I make a program, which depends for example on a lookup-table like a list L0. Is it possible to plot the result, perhaps written to vector/list L1 to the plot screen including the x an y scale? Or is there a better approach? |
|||
01-14-2015, 10:44 AM
(This post was last modified: 01-14-2015 02:25 PM by Snorre.)
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program
Hello hof,
(01-14-2015 07:28 AM)hof Wrote: [...]yes it is. My basic approach for plotting L0 vs L1 would utilize the "Statistics 2Var"-App and look like: Code: BEGIN Greetings |
|||
01-14-2015, 09:56 PM
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program
Hello Snorre,
thanks, it works fine and partly solves the problem. I actually thought of a graphics output like in excel where x and y axis are visible with numbers. But as a first step its okay ;-) |
|||
01-14-2015, 10:32 PM
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program
Here is a code fragment you might like to review. It might serve as a building block for your own specific needs. (It's just a quick framework, not a complete charting program). The layout allows space to accommodate soft keys (Drawmenu) below, if you wanted to include it. X and Y pixels are equal for this example.
Code:
Good luck! -Dale- |
|||
01-14-2015, 11:21 PM
(This post was last modified: 01-15-2015 12:11 AM by Snorre.)
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program
Hello hof,
you can also set the plot window to show axis labels and numbers (only the current view limits per axis) by . For more sophisticated graphing you should implement it by yourself as suggested by DrD, but that will be a tremendous task if you want to all the features of the builtin plot function (zooming, panning, tracing etc.). It may be easier to define a VIEW function within an existing app which TEXTOUTs the numbers onto your current plot. A skeleton might look like (but leaves much room for improvements): Code: VIEW "Show tick labels" ShowTickLabels() Greetings |
|||
01-16-2015, 09:10 AM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Plot Values from a List Gen. by Program
Thanks to you both for your nice work, I will try your suggestions in the next time.
My original thought was that this is an integrated feature of the calculator which would be very helpful. I believe this should have been integrated in the first place and have been of a higher priority to the designers. But at least it seems to be feasable in some way ;-), although its a bit disappointing. Thanks again. |
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)